aggravated battery florida bond
[…] This is due to the severity of the crime and potential sentences imposed. Securing professional licenses and/or certifications. Uses a deadly weapon; or 3. Please reference the Terms of Use and the Supplemental Terms for specific information related to your state. Aggravated battery (Florida Statutes 784.045) occurs when the conditions for simple battery are met and: Intentionally or There are numerous defenses that your criminal defense attorney use for aggravated battery cases. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. Charged with a Serious Offense? The information provided on this site is not legal advice, does not constitute a lawyer referral service, and no attorney-client or confidential relationship is or will be formed by use of the site. Since 1990, Mr. Chapman has been representing people who have been accused of committing various types of crimes such as DUI, domestic violence, possession of a firearm, drug possession, expungement, traffic crimes, murder, manslaughter, crimes against children, sex crimes, crimes against the elderly, appeals, and violations of probation. If there is a lack of evidence (e.g., no proof that a deadly weapon was used), we will bring that to light and try to get the case thrown out. A person who violates subsection (1) commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. For the purposes of sentencing under chapter 921, a violation of this section committed by a person acting in furtherance of a riot or an aggravated riot prohibited under s. s. 1, ch. The assault charges will depend on the situation. St. Petersburg, FL 33705 Under the law, Aggravated Battery occurs where a defendant intentionally touches or strikes another person and, in doing so: To prove the crime of Aggravated Battery at trial, the prosecution must establish the following two elements beyond a reasonable doubt: For purposes of an Aggravated Battery prosecution, a weapon is considered a deadly weapon if it is used or threatened to be used in a way likely