stark law fair market value industry best practice
[…] Usually, the fair market price is the price at which bona fide sales have been consummated for assets of like type, quality, and quantity in a particular market at the time of acquisition, or the compensation that has been included in bona fide service agreements with comparable terms at the time of the agreement, where the price or compensation has not been determined in any manner that takes into account the volume or value of anticipated or actual referrals. 1320a-7b(b), covers a broader range of activity than the Stark Law, and extends to all medical providers in a position to arrange or recommend medical services."Referrals" under the Anti-Kickback Statute include "any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program." While this exception may be utilized in some instances, it is likely organizations will utilize the employment exception or personal services exception.